Piping Connections
PRETTY IN PINK
Latest topics
» PINK AGAIN!!
Tue 12 Jan - 17:37:19 by Gordy88

» 2010 Happ New Year All!!!!
Thu 7 Jan - 0:05:24 by Chiddy

» Please Read!!
Sun 9 Aug - 14:05:38 by True_Blue_Piper

» draw for cowal
Sun 9 Aug - 13:46:20 by shortstuff

» Two days early. lol
Sun 9 Aug - 13:08:03 by Dai Robb

» MG drone reeds
Sun 9 Aug - 2:02:22 by True_Blue_Piper

» Bag worth a try!!
Sat 8 Aug - 18:16:26 by Werepiper

» Countdown Counter
Wed 29 Jul - 14:50:42 by Heilan Mary

» RSPBA exams
Tue 28 Jul - 16:55:42 by Gordy88

» Wallace Bagpipes, Piping on the Clyde III
Mon 27 Jul - 10:13:32 by Redneck

 Portal
 Index
 Memberlist
 Profile
 FAQ
 Search
July 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Calendar Calendar

Keywords


British draw

View previous topic View next topic Go down

.. British draw

Post by Gordy88 on Wed 20 May - 20:27:30

Contest Draw - British Championships
Grade Novice
01. 10.00 Dumbarton and District
02. 10.06 GSPC Milngavie
03. 10.12 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
04. 10.18 Stirling and District Schools
05. 10.24 MacKenzie Caledonian
06. 10.30 Johnstone
07. 10.36 North Lanarkshire Schools
08. 10.42 Kintyre Schools
09. 10.48 George Watson's College

Adjudicators:
I McLellan
J Baxter

FINAL - APPROX 11.05

Grade 4B - MAP Heat 1
01. 10.00 Fivemiletown
02. 10.06 Denny and Dunipace
03. 10.12 Bellaghy
04. 10.18 Ballybriest
05. 10.24 Achill - Eire
06. 10.30 Tullintrain
07. 10.36 Ballyboley
08. 10.42 Clontibret

Adjudicators:
P Snaddon
J Noble

FINAL - APPROX 13.10

Grade 4B - MAP Heat 2
09. 10.00 Kilrea
10. 10.06 Fraserburgh RBL
11. 10.12 Lisnamulligan
12. 10.18 Tullylagan
13. 10.24 William Kerr Memorial
14. 10.30 Camelon and District
15. 10.36 Thiepval Memorial - Eire
16. 10.42 Upper Crossgare

Adjudicators:
T Sloan
G Parkes

FINAL - APPROX 13.10

Grade 4A - MAP Heat 1
01. 11.10 Gransha
02. 11.16 Culter and District
03. 11.22 Bready Ulster Scots
04. 11.28 Welsh Piping Society
05. 11.34 Burntisland and District
06. 11.40 Moneygore
07. 11.46 Dr Wright Memorial
08. 11.52 Buchan
09. 11.58 Tamlaght O'Crilly
10. 12.04 Major Sinclair Memorial
11. 12.10 Dunoon Argyll

Adjudicators:
C Edgar
H Russell

FINAL - APPROX 14.55

Grade 4A - MAP Heat 2
12. 11.10 University of Bedfordshire
13. 11.16 Matt Boyd Memorial
14. 11.22 Derryclavin
15. 11.28 Geoghegan Memorial
16. 11.34 Quinn Memorial
17. 11.40 Cullybackey
18. 11.46 Stamperland
19. 11.52 Letterkenny and District - Eire
20. 11.58 Cleland Memorial
21. 12.04 Stockbridge

Adjudicators:
T.B.A
J Noble

FINAL - APPROX 14.55

Grade Juvenile
01. 12.30 Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl
02. 12.38 George Watson's College
03. 12.46 Kintyre Schools
04. 12.54 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Adjudicators:
I McLellan
C Edgar
H Russell
J Baxter

Grade 3B
01. 10.30 Banbridge
02. 10.38 Ayr Pipe Band Society
03. 10.46 Turriff and District
04. 10.54 Black Bottle Isle of Islay
05. 11.02 Badenoch and Strathspey
06. 11.10 Colmcille
07. 11.18 Troon Blackrock
08. 11.26 Manorcunningham - Eire
09. 11.34 Ballydonaghy
10. 11.42 Kirkcaldy and District
11. 11.50 Castlerock

Adjudicators: D Clark
H Stevenson
S Steele
A Aitken

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT ALL GRADE 3B BANDS ARE REQUIRED TO PLAY FOR THE DRUM MAJOR HEAT

Grade 3A
01. 13.15 Upper Crossgare
02. 13.23 Cottown
03. 13.31 Police Service of Northern Ireland
04. 13.39 Gortaclare
05. 13.47 Augharonan
06. 13.55 Williamwood
07. 14.03 Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue
08. 14.11 Cullen - Eire
09. 14.19 Antwerp and District - Belgium
10. 14.27 McNeillstown
11. 14.35 Deeside Caledonia
12. 14.43 City of Brechin Mercury Signs and Designs
13. 14.51 Lanark and District
14. 14.59 St Finbarrs- Eire
15. 15.07 Fintan Lalor - Eire
16. 15.15 Drumlough
17. 15.23 Howard Memorial
18. 15.31 Augharan
19. 15.39 Raffrey
20. 15.47 City of Edinburgh
21. 15.55 Aughintober
22. 16.03 GSPC Milngavie
23. 16.11 Linlithgow and District
24. 16.19 Killen

Adjudicators:
D Ingram
T Sloan
G Parkes
T Dear

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT ALL GRADE 3A BANDS ARE REQUIRED TO PLAY FOR THE DRUM MAJOR FINALS

Grade 2
01. 13.30 Ravara
02. 13.39 Johnstone
03. 13.48 Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary
04. 13.57 The Pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police
05. 14.06 University of Bedfordshire
06. 14.15 Strathclyde Fire and Rescue
07. 14.24 Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye
08. 14.33 MacKenzie Caledonian
09. 14.42 Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
10. 14.51 Arklow - Eire
11. 15.00 Buchan
12. 15.09 Inveraray and District
13. 15.18 Lomond and Clyde
14. 15.27 Dumbarton and District
15. 15.36 Annsborough
16. 15.45 Seven Towers
17. 15.54 Killeen
18. 16.03 Bucksburn and District
19. 16.12 Mauchline and District
20. 16.21 Clydebank

Adjudicators:
P Snaddon
T.B.A
J Noble
M MacKenzie

Grade 1
01. 14.30 The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead
02. 14.40 Field Marshal Montgomery
03. 14.50 Cullybackey
04. 15.00 St Laurence O'Toole - Eire
05. 15.10 Ballycoan
06. 15.20 Strathclyde Police
07. 15.30 Lothian and Borders Police
08. 15.40 Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
09. 15.50 Torphichen and Bathgate
10. 16.00 Scottish Power
11. 16.10 Fife Constabulary
12. 16.20 Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl

Adjudicators:
I McLellan
C Edgar
H Russell
J Baxter

avatar
Gordy88
Member
Member

Registration date : 2007-10-18
Number of posts : 1142
Age : 52

Pipe Band I belong to
Band Name: Geoghegan Memorial

http://www.professionalpiperhire.com

Back to top Go down

.. Re: British draw

Post by Gordy88 on Wed 20 May - 20:33:05

Thats the draw for Banbridge.

Interesting to see PSNI entered, as well as Geoghghan

A pretty good draw for Drumlough,

And at long last Boghall and Ballycoan might get to hear a few bands, or at least get a pint or 2 together!!

Tayside police don't appear entered, and some other Police bands may not be there.

Race you to the burger van!! laughing
avatar
Gordy88
Member
Member

Registration date : 2007-10-18
Number of posts : 1142
Age : 52

Pipe Band I belong to
Band Name: Geoghegan Memorial

http://www.professionalpiperhire.com

Back to top Go down

.. Re: British draw

Post by wee_fee-Fee on Wed 20 May - 20:42:11

Thanks for posting that Gordy Smile No bad draw and yes there will be time for a drink Pint Laughing We never got one till after results on saturday.
avatar
wee_fee-Fee
Member
Member

Registration date : 2007-10-15
Number of posts : 630
Age : 32

Pipe Band I belong to
Band Name: Boghall & Bathgate Pipe Band

http://www.boghallandbathgate.com

Back to top Go down

.. Re: British draw

Post by Dai Robb on Wed 20 May - 20:56:15

Gordy88 wrote:

Race you to the burger van!! laughing

What do you mean?? you never leave the van anyway? except to play?? laughing laughing piper piper
avatar
Dai Robb
Member
Member

Registration date : 2007-10-13
Number of posts : 1995
Age : 80

Pipe Band I belong to
Band Name: Enter Band Name Here!!!!

Back to top Go down

.. Re: British draw

Post by orange_wings on Wed 20 May - 21:31:55

Gordy88 wrote:Thats the draw for Banbridge.

Interesting to see PSNI entered, as well as Geoghghan

A pretty good draw for Drumlough,

And at long last Boghall and Ballycoan might get to hear a few bands, or at least get a pint or 2 together!!

Tayside police don't appear entered, and some other Police bands may not be there.

Race you to the burger van!! laughing

Braw! That's a grand draw and not last again is a rarity! lol Gordy, will need to catch up wi u and grab a pint or 10.... before the march past anyway... we will be centre bands so will need to be semi-sober for it I guess!! lol
avatar
orange_wings
Member
Member

Registration date : 2007-10-20
Number of posts : 155
Age : 32

Pipe Band I belong to
Band Name: Boghall & Bathgate

Back to top Go down

.. Re: British draw

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum